Can Vegans Eat Halloumi Cheese?

As compared to other traditional cheeses like cheddar, parmesan, mozzarella, or feta, Halloumi cheese is relatively newer. Hence, while some people may know what a halloumi cheese is or why it isn’t vegan, many aren’t aware of what exactly goes into making a halloumi cheese and why vegans can’t eat it.